Sports Report: High School, Tennis, Bowling, Karate and Hockey

SPORTS REPORT for March 23

High School

Girls Basketball

Championship Division Playoff Results
Semifinals
Marion Graham 70, Mount Royal 28 City Championship
Saskatoon Christian School 66, Marion Graham 54 Premiere Division Playoff Results
Quarter-finals Holy Cross 87, Evan Hardy 40 Centennial 71, Bethlehem 36 St. Joseph 61, Aden Bowman 30 Tommy Douglas 73, Walter Murray 71
Semifinals Holy Cross 67, Tommy Douglas 40 Centennial 84, St. Joseph 62 Third Place Game Tommy Douglas 79, St. Joseph 63 City Championship
Holy Cross 80, Centennial 44

Boys Basketball

Championship Division Playoff Results
Quarter-finals Bedford Road 70, Saskatoon Christian School 54
Mount Royal 79, ED Feehan 65 Semifinals L’Ecole 70, Bedford Road 51
Tommy Douglas 62, Mount Royal 53 City Championship
Tommy Douglas 72, L’Ecole 62 Premiere Division Playoff Results
Quarter-finals Walter Murray 65, Marion Graham 59 Bishop Mahoney 61, Aden Bowman 32 Centennial 66, Bethlehem 42 St. Joseph 65, Holy Cross 52 Semifinals Bishop Mahoney 60, Centennial 54 St. Joseph 81, Walter Murray 74 Third Place Game Centennial 58, Walter Murray 51 City Championship
St. Joseph 69, Bishop Mahoney 61

Cheer and Dance

City Championship Junior Dance Silver – Centennial Gold – Bedford Road Senior Cheer Silver – Marion Graham Gold – Aden Bowman (City Champions) Senior Dance Silver – Tommy Douglas Gold – Bedford Road (City Champions) Exceptional Learner Division Gold – Bethlehem Superstars

Tennis

Volkswagen Centre Tennis League

Standings as of March 15 1. Conrad Koch
2. Adrian Urteaga
3. Mark Harrison
4. Alex Fornal-Gollop
5. Mark Dietrick
6. Landon Grubb
7. Alex Crizzle
8. Mike Danyluk
9. Payton Nicol
10. Sami Shenouda
11. Rob Carey
12. Patrice Tremblay
13. Mitch Brazeau
14. Tim Makahoniuk
15. Brad Frehlich
16. Kieron Kilduff
17. Alex Dubiel
18. Surina Neveling
19. Joe Szuch
20. Marcia Jackson
21. Blair Schlosser
22. Gage Watson
23. Chris Holmden
24. Bob McBee

Bowling

Canadian Ten Pin Federation Provincials

Saskatoon Results March 17-18
Bantam boys winner was Andre Odpaga from Fairhaven Bowl. Odpaga bowled a 6 game pinfall of 850 averaging 141 in total. Jamie Reimer from Eastview bowl took the lead in game one of the junior girls division and held it for her total pinfall win of 1178 with an 8 game average of 147. Intermediate girls Kelsi Beauchamp of Eastview Bowl won this division with an 8 game pinfall of 1522 and averaging 190. Intermediate boys went to John Espanol of Fairhaven Bowl. Espanol’s 8 game total was 1253 with a 156 average. In the Senior boys division, Aaron Doherty of Fairhaven bowl won with a total pinfall of 1475. Doherty’s average over 8 games was 184. All winners are going to the Canadian Youth Championship in Kelowna from June 2 to 4.

Karate

SKA Provincial Spring Tournament

March 18 In Martensville Saskatoon and Area Athletes
KATA RESULTS

Male 10 & Under Novice

Silver: Kael Zelisko (Martensville)

Male & Female 10 & Under Intermediate

Gold: Mason Lam (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Matthew Cai (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Brenna Birdsall (M.W. S’toon)

Female 11 – 13 Novice

Silver: Samantha Bolton (Martensville)

Female 11 – 13 Intermediate

Silver: Sara Ens (M.W. S’toon)

Female 11 – 13 Advanced

Gold: Braidy Birdsall (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Jada Kennon (M.W. S’toon)

Male 11 – 13 Novice

Silver: Xavier Zbetnoff (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Tanner Johnston (Martensville)

Male 11 – 13 Advanced

Gold: Ozayr Raazi (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Theodor Zaharia (M.W. S’toon)

Female 14 – 17 Novice

Silver: Jessica Bolton (Martensville)

Bronze: Katelyn Pizzey (Martensville)

Male 14 – 17 Advanced

Gold: Royce Hermanson (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Curtis Christenson (M.W. S’toon)

Adult Male Advanced

Gold: Darwyn Painchaud (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Joseph Zimmer (M.W. S’toon)

Adult Female Black Belt

Gold: Natasha Hebron (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Jessica Crowe (M.W. S’toon)

Adult Male Black Belt

Gold: Justin Priel (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Kelly Watts (M.W. S’toon)

Team Kata 13 & Under Novice

Bronze: Samantha Bolton, Jessica Bolton, Tanner Johnston (Martensville)

Team Kata 13 & Under Intermediate

Gold: Braidy Birdsall, Theodor Zaharia, Jada Kennon (M.W. S’toon)

KUMITE RESULTS

Male 10 & Under Novice

Bronze: Kael Zelisko (Martensville)

Female 10 & Under Novice

Gold: Meadow Daschuk (Martensville)

Bronze: Leksi Jimmy (M.W. S’toon)

Male & Female 10 & Under Intermediate

Gold: Mason Lam (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Ryder Komada (M.W. S’toon)

Female 11 – 13 Intermediate

Gold: Sara Ens (M.W. S’toon)

Female 11 – 13 Advanced

Gold: Braidy Birdsall (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Jada Kennon (M.W. S’toon)

Male 11 – 13 Novice

Gold: Tanner Johnston (Martensville)

Male 11 – 13 Intermediate

Gold: Brandon Pizzey (Martensville)

Male 11 – 13 Advanced

Gold: Theodore Zaharia (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Jackson Peddle (M.W. S’toon)

Bronze: Ozayr Raazi (M.W. S’toon)

Female 14 – 17 Novice

Gold: Jessica Bolton (Martensville)

Silver: Katelyn Pizzey (Martensville)

Bronze: Samantha Bolton (Martensville)

Male 14 – 17 Advanced

Gold: Curtis Christenson (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Brett Popowycz (M.W. S’toon)

Adult Male Advanced

Gold: Darwyn Painchaud (M.W. S’toon)

Silver: Joseph Zimmer (M.W. S’toon)

Adult Male Black Belt

Gold: Don Crowe (Martensville)

Silver: Bryce Nagy (M.W. S’toon)

Hockey

ASHL

Standings as of March 20

Rank A Division GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Whitecap Warriors 32 22 9 0 1 0.703
2 Chargers 30 19 11 0 0 0.633
3 Hornets 31 17 12 0 2 0.581
4 Farmers Hailstones 31 13 16 0 2 0.452
5 Trojans 30 11 17 0 2 0.400
6 Outlaws 30 10 18 0 2 0.367
Rank B1 Division GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Raiders 32 20 6 0 6 0.680
2 HPL Beavers 32 21 10 1 0 0.661
3 Devil Hawks 30 19 10 0 1 0.648
4 Off Constantly 32 19 10 1 2 0.629
5 Silverbacks HC 32 15 14 1 2 0.516
6 Beers 31 18 13 0 0 0.480
7 Source Sting 29 14 15 0 0 0.464
8 Garden Variety 29 12 16 0 1 0.426
9 The Flyers 33 14 18 1 0 0.422
10 Gummer N’ Giver 35 15 18 0 2 0.308
Rank B2 – Group A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Crushers 31 20 9 1 1 0.692
2 FFHC 32 24 8 0 0 0.643
3 Blades OV Steel 31 18 13 0 0 0.600
4 Pounders 29 14 12 1 2 0.583
5 Lakers 31 14 15 1 1 0.520
6 Hitmen 33 14 14 2 3 0.500
7 Saskatoon Whales HC 30 13 16 0 1 0.423
8 Jr. Outlaws 32 5 21 1 5 0.269
Rank B2 – Group B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Kamakaze 31 12 16 1 2 0.714
2 Granary Kings 32 21 9 1 1 0.690
3 Jacuzzi Jets 31 18 9 2 2 0.621
4 X-Redwings 31 14 12 2 3 0.574
5 Polar Bears 31 15 13 1 2 0.556
6 Core HVAC Chiefs 32 16 14 2 0 0.533
7 Wolverines 31 15 13 2 1 0.500
8 NuFarm Club 32 14 16 2 0 0.464
9 Brightwater Pools 31 12 18 1 0 0.411
10 The Boys 30 5 24 0 1 0.204
Rank C1 – Group A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Spiders 35 23 9 1 2 0.734
2 Bros 32 22 9 1 0 0.683
3 Wolfpack HC 31 20 10 1 0 0.638
4 Northeast 32 17 13 1 1 0.548
5 Prairie Baard Reefs 32 12 19 1 0 0.413
6 The Milk Bags 33 12 20 0 1 0.391
7 Da Boys 30 10 18 1 1 0.345
8 Saskatoon Axemen 29 8 18 2 1 0.304
Rank C1 – Group B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 The Orange Team 32 21 7 4 0 0.733
2 Detox Vets 33 20 11 2 0 0.600
3 Top Ched 32 18 10 4 0 0.586
4 Gamecocks 32 15 11 3 3 0.533
5 Mennonite Maniacs 31 15 13 1 2 0.482
6 Beehive Flooring Hawks 31 16 11 1 3 0.429
7 Bucks 31 13 17 0 1 0.411
8 Renegade Muckers 29 10 19 0 0 0.296
Rank C1 – Group C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Blues 32 22 10 0 0 0.741
2 Adobe Ligers 30 15 11 1 3 0.654
3 Royals 31 17 11 0 3 0.611
4 Ravens 32 16 12 2 2 0.586
5 Flodraulic HC 29 13 10 2 4 0.519
6 Poor Boys 33 14 15 2 2 0.483
7 The Mustangs 31 13 15 1 2 0.463
8 Crop Dusters 30 13 15 2 0 0.462
9 Plugs & Studs 32 8 22 0 2 0.393
10 Rockets 32 11 20 1 0 0.233
Rank C2 – Group A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 1st E Bruins 32 25 6 1 0 0.750
2 Badger Kings 31 22 7 1 1 0.741
3 Blackout Kings 33 20 10 0 3 0.648
4 Bullfrogs 31 18 10 1 2 0.596
5 CP Flyers 33 22 9 1 1 0.562
6 Easton Fection 30 18 11 0 1 0.475
7 Mustard Tigers 31 14 17 0 0 0.346
8 Seals 30 9 18 0 3 0.292
9 The Dirties 27 16 10 0 1 0.250
10 Saskatoon Phantoms 32 9 21 2 0 0.214
Rank C2 – Group B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Slam Hogs 31 20 9 2 0 0.759
2 Zone D 31 20 9 0 2 0.692
3 Stonecutters 31 11 20 0 0 0.600
4 Sportin Wood 31 16 13 1 1 0.562
5 Rangers 31 12 13 2 4 0.481
6 The Anchormen 31 11 15 1 4 0.389
7 The Bearisters 29 10 18 1 0 0.354
8 GW Pil 31 7 23 0 1 0.286
Rank C2 – Group C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Bundeswehr Hockey 31 17 9 1 4 0.659
2 The Fighting Knights 32 23 6 1 2 0.658
3 Square Wheels 31 23 7 0 1 0.633
4 Jets 32 17 13 0 2 0.620
5 Clarence Kings 32 23 7 1 1 0.611
6 Average Flyers 32 13 17 1 1 0.583
7 Pow City 32 13 16 1 2 0.520
8 Pandamonium 34 19 14 0 1 0.519
9 The Mutiny 31 22 7 1 1 0.450
10 GBC Wildcats 32 17 13 0 2 0.432
11 Phantoms 30 12 15 2 1 0.409
12 Warriors 33 11 21 0 1 0.288
Rank C2 – Group D GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Blue Liners 31 21 10 0 0 0.792
2 Screamin’ Seamen 31 14 16 1 0 0.750
3 Mooseknuckle Selects 29 15 12 0 2 0.682
4 The Generals 31 16 15 0 0 0.652
5 Eden Hall Ducks 31 14 13 0 4 0.604
6 Upper Deckerz 32 9 20 0 3 0.531
7 X-Cats 32 10 19 1 2 0.500
8 Mutt Hawks 30 10 20 0 0 0.455
9 Great Canadian Oilers 31 8 20 1 2 0.354
10 Bandits 34 4 26 2 2 0.192
Rank D1 – Group A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Maxie’s Excavating North Starz 32 21 7 2 2 0.759
2 Penetrators 32 20 8 3 1 0.679
3 RUFF RYDERS 33 25 5 2 1 0.625
4 The Goats 30 18 9 2 1 0.591
5 Northstars 33 17 15 0 1 0.519
6 Richard Fromage 31 12 17 0 2 0.462
7 One Timing Two Timers 32 12 16 0 4 0.407
8 Dad Bods 32 15 17 0 0 0.393
9 The Fat Kids 29 13 16 0 0 0.391
10 Geesefeeders 31 16 14 0 1 0.312
Rank D1 – Group B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Turbo Beavers 31 23 7 0 1 0.667
2 Top Shelf Snipers 34 22 10 0 2 0.632
3 Longhorns 32 17 13 0 2 0.574
4 Snipers 32 15 13 1 3 0.558
5 Mystery 32 16 14 2 0 0.556
6 The Jagr Bombs 32 21 8 0 3 0.545
7 The Hawks 32 18 13 0 1 0.537
8 Flyin’ Kossaks 32 15 15 1 1 0.500
9 The Gringos 32 11 17 1 3 0.365
10 The Whalers 31 12 17 0 2 0.346
Rank D1 – Group C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Bruins 31 21 8 0 2 0.700
2 Pfefferle Law Puckers 32 17 14 0 1 0.591
3 Hawaiian Hustlers 31 16 15 0 0 0.500
4 Wallace Generals 32 15 16 0 1 0.477
5 The Stallions 35 15 18 2 0 0.476
6 No Stars 31 14 16 0 1 0.429
7 The Farm Team 31 18 12 0 1 0.400
8 Penalty Box Heroes 32 8 22 2 0 0.357
Rank D1 – Group D GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Peter North Stars 31 22 5 2 2 0.700
2 Direwolves 31 17 11 3 0 0.690
3 The Walleyes 31 15 13 3 0 0.636
4 Solar Bears 31 20 10 0 1 0.533
5 Pie Creamers 30 9 21 0 0 0.500
6 Social Justice Warriors 31 9 19 2 1 0.361
7 Ecol Lasers 31 13 16 1 1 0.357
8 Condors 31 9 19 1 2 0.341
Rank D2 – Group A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Buck Hockey 32 23 8 1 0 0.739
2 Red Leafs 32 17 12 1 2 0.667
3 WolfPack 31 15 15 0 1 0.562
4 Beer Barons 31 11 17 1 2 0.550
5 Dangerous Goods 32 17 14 1 0 0.538
6 The Czars 31 15 13 0 3 0.412
7 Sofa Kings 31 12 16 0 3 0.386
8 The Manglers 33 14 18 0 1 0.222
Rank D2 – Group B GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Suits 32 23 9 0 0 0.739
2 Predators 32 14 11 2 5 0.674
3 Precon Jets 31 17 11 1 2 0.625
4 Cory Cougars 32 16 12 3 1 0.620
5 TacoTime Banditos 32 14 17 1 0 0.609
6 Wild Aces 31 18 11 1 1 0.500
7 Black Sheep 32 19 10 1 2 0.444
8 Ropers 32 13 18 1 0 0.442
9 The Impossibilists 32 8 20 2 2 0.308
10 The Sunnyvale Enforcers 32 7 21 1 3 0.296
Rank D2 – Group C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Brewins 32 22 9 1 0 0.700
2 Highlanders 32 20 8 2 2 0.682
3 Crowns 33 22 11 0 0 0.667
4 Eskimo Brothers 31 19 12 0 0 0.571
5 Axe Men 31 14 16 0 1 0.500
6 Gladiators 32 15 17 0 0 0.480
7 Moonshiners 34 16 17 0 1 0.440
8 Breck Bulls 31 12 14 2 3 0.438
9 Threeforty-Six Redwings 31 11 19 0 1 0.396
10 EX Flyers 32 6 24 1 1 0.300
Rank D2 – Group D GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Lizard Kings 31 20 9 0 2 0.792
2 Slapshots 32 23 7 2 0 0.750
3 Fourth Liners 32 21 9 2 0 0.562
4 Puck Your Face 32 17 10 3 2 0.560
5 Benny and the Jets 31 17 12 0 2 0.548
6 The MBS Walleye 32 15 16 1 0 0.521
7 Mighty Drunks HC 31 8 18 3 2 0.417
8 The Jets 32 12 16 1 3 0.357
9 The Pylons 31 20 10 0 1 0.250
10 Wintringham Roofers 32 5 23 3 1 0.167
Rank D2 – Group E GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Thunder Jets 32 22 6 2 2 0.818
2 Cobras 32 19 9 1 3 0.714
3 Liquor Bandits 33 13 16 0 4 0.630
4 Mugs 32 20 8 1 3 0.614
5 The Posse 32 14 16 0 2 0.500
6 Canucks 32 13 19 0 0 0.464
7 Wingnuts 32 13 18 0 1 0.463
8 Flying Clutchmen 32 10 16 2 4 0.446
9 Veterans 32 11 18 2 1 0.393
10 Prairie Thunder 30 8 19 0 3 0.380
Rank E1 Division GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Dynamos 31 18 10 2 1 0.654
2 Cleveland Steamers 33 16 14 1 2 0.611
3 Saskatoon Dinosaurs 32 14 16 1 1 0.577
4 Sith Lords 32 18 13 0 1 0.477
5 Highstickers 32 18 13 1 0 0.476
6 The Salty C’s 30 11 18 0 1 0.438
7 Mud Flaps 31 10 19 1 1 0.396
8 Pimp My Zamboni 31 3 27 1 0 0.167
Rank E2 Division GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Pacers 31 19 10 1 1 0.672
2 That 70’s Team 32 20 12 0 0 0.667
3 Shootin’ Blanks 31 18 11 1 1 0.655
4 THE FIGHTING CAMELS 31 15 10 3 3 0.603
5 North Stars 31 14 12 4 1 0.569
6 Team Ramrod 32 15 15 2 0 0.533
7 Flatlanders 31 7 21 2 1 0.293
8 EH Division 31 3 28 0 0 0.103
Rank Women’s A GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Beavers 33 23 7 2 1 0.717
2 The Ducks 32 19 10 1 2 0.589
3 Bulldogs 32 17 12 1 2 0.518
4 One Timers 33 10 22 0 1 0.250
Rank Women’s B/C GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 Saskatoon Blues 33 21 6 1 5 0.768
2 The Burnt Out Comets 32 14 15 0 3 0.577
3 Agitated Chipmunks 33 20 10 1 2 0.574
4 Lady Loggers 31 10 17 3 1 0.480
5 Rebels 32 15 15 1 1 0.407
6 The Mucks 31 18 11 0 2 0.273
Rank Women’s D/E GP W L T OTL WPCT
1 No ReGretzkys 31 16 15 0 0 0.714
2 Violent Femmes 31 12 17 1 1 0.524
3 The Strange Brew Liners 31 6 23 1 1 0.275

Read Full Thread

http://tro9.com/sports-report-high-school-tennis-bowling-karate-and-hockey.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

tro9.com movies games food justin bieber alex jones Justin Bieber Black Lightning